Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/24/2020 at 1237 hours, Hamam Inad Elabed was operating a vehicle which was stopped for a traffic violation on the 400 block of 2nd Street Pike. During the traffic stop, the officer spoke to Elabed and smelled an odor of burnt marijuana coming from the vehicle. A vehicle search was performed and marijuana was found in the car. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
400 Block of Second Street Pike
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2020
Reference ID
20200124M0031
Disposition
18966