Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 03/29/2021at 2212 hours, an officer on patrol was stopped at a red light in the southbound lane of Churchville Road at that time, the officer viewed a silver sedan go through the intersection while a red light was displayed. After the officer caught up to the Nissan, he observed the car travelling well over the posted 45 MPH speed limit as the officer was going 60 MPH to stay with the vehicle. The Nissan was driving dangerously close to the curb and then riding along the white center line. The officer pulled over the vehicle operated by John Lawrence Carolan. While approaching the passenger side of the vehicle and making contact with Carolan, the officer immediately noticed Carolan’s eyes appeared bloodshot and glassy. While talking to Carolan, the officer noticed his speech was heavily slurred and there was a Miller Lite12 oz. can of beer clearly cracked open on the floor behind the front passenger’s seat. Carolan was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released.
Location
1100 Block of Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210330M0052