Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 01/27/21 at 0017 hours, Joseph P Caputo was operating a vehicle which was stopped for a traffic violation in the vicinity of Buck and Street Road. During the traffic stop, Caputo looked dazed and extremely lethargic and later admitted to taking medication for his medical condition. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests to which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Street Road
Buck Road
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20210127M0002