DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE-ALCOHOL-IMPAIRED
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Green
On 11/10/2020 at 1929 hours, Michael Aaron Benjamin was operating a vehicle which was stopped after striking a curb around the intersection of Street Road and Summit Ave. During the traffic stop, the officer spoke to Benjamin and smelled a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emitting from the interior of the vehicle and was able to smell a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from his breath. He was requested to complete a series of field sobriety tests which he was unable to complete satisfactorily. He was taken into custody, submitted to a blood draw, was processed and later released with charges being filed by summons.
Location
Street Road
Summit Ave
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20201110M0048
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.