Operating a Methamphetamine Lab near a School or Playgroud
possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Risking a Catastrophy
Reckless Endangerment
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Thursday 1/21/2021, with the assistance of the U.S. Marshall's service, Charles Barton was located at a hotel in Horsham. He was taken into custody on our agencies arrest warrant without incident and turned over to USPD detectives. Barton was processed and then arraigned by District Justice Vislosky who set his bail at $950k/10% to which he could not post and he was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility in Doylestown.
The Upper Southampton Township Police Department holds an arrest warrant for Charles Glenn Barton in relation to a narcotics investigation. If you have information on Barton, please do not approach him and call 911 immediately or send us an anonymous tip by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
On June 1, 2020 at 1509 hours, USPD officers responded to 24 Belmont Station on the report of a possible burglary in progress with three subjects present. Officers entered the residence to conduct interviews with several subjects and observed in plain view various drugs and drug paraphernalia. The residence was cleared of all occupants and a search warrant was obtained.
The search warrant revealed a suspected small methamphetamine “cook” lab within several areas of the residence. The recovered items were subsequently tested and confirmed to be utilized in the making of methamphetamine.
Again, if you have information on Barton, please do not approach him and call 911 immediately or send us an anonymous tip by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
Location
24 Belmont Station
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20200601M0037
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Southampton Township Police Department.