Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 03/24/2021 at 2346 hours, Miguel Baez was one of several passengers of a vehicle which was stationary for over 20 minutes at a gas pump near the intersection of Second Street Pike and Street Road which then proceeded to the 711 near Knowles and Street Road. After officers pulled the car over for the passenger side brake light being inoperable, one of the officers noticed an orange needle cap on the drivers side floor commonly used to inject heroin. After further investigation, Baez had an active arrest warrant out of Philadelphia. He was taken into custody for the warrant, possession of paraphernalia and narcotics, processed and later released to the Philadelphia Sheriffs office.
Location
Street Road
Second Street Pike
Southampton, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20210325M0001