Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Police Officer Application Process
  • Message from the Chief
  • Agency Mission and Values Statement
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • History of Dept Chiefs
  • Department Personnel
  • Patrol Division
  • Special Operations Division
  • Newtown Township Website
  • Wrightsown Township Website
Specialty Units
  • Honor Guard
  • Highway Patrol Motorcycle Unit
  • Truck Enforcement Task Force
  • South Central Emergency Response Team (SERT)
  • Major Incident Response Team (MIRT)
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • DUI Task Force
  • Bike Patrol
  • Accident Reconstruction Unit
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Emergency Call Box
  • Drug Disposal
  • Safe Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting
  • Report A State Road Traffic Concern to PENNDOT
  • Vacation & Home Check
  • Blue Envelope Program
Community Policing
  • Social Media
  • Bucks County Police Memorial Ceremony
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • T.E.A.M. Program
  • Coffee with a Cop
  • SHOP WITH A COP
  • Ride for the Heroes
  • Classic Cars, Cops, and Coffee
Forms
  • PA Crime Victims Rights and Compensation
  • Camera Registry Form
  • AA-600 Self Reporting a Traffic Accident
  • Burglar Alarm Registration Form
  • Pennsylvania Handicap parking permit Application
  • Soliciting Permits
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
Resources
  • Bucks County Sheriff's Office
  • How to...
  • District Court 07-2-07
  • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
  • Bucks County Resources
    • Bucks County Human Services Behavioral Health
    • Bucks Human Services Connect: The Hub
    • Concealed Weapons Permit
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Domestic Relations
    • Ready Bucks
  • Criminal History Background Checks
  • Megan's Law
  • Newtown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Wrightstown Township Code of Ordinances
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Push Out The Pusher
  • Victim Support & Assistance
  • Child Abuse and Neglect
  • Mental Health Crisis Services
  • Identity Theft
  • Firearms Information
Contact Us
  • Contact Us
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Commend an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Newtown TWP PD
  • 100 Municipal Drive, Newtown, PA 18940
  • (215) 579-1000
  • Newtown Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Newtown Township Police Department on X
Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Newtown Township Police Department Homepage
Newtown Township Police Department Logo

Newtown Township Police Department

Chief of Police John L. Hearn
newtowntwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 579-1000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message from the Chief
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • History of Dept Chiefs
    • Department Personnel
    • Patrol Division
    • Special Operations Division
    • Newtown Township Website
    • Wrightsown Township Website
  • Specialty Units
    • Honor Guard
    • DUI Task Force
    • Bike Patrol
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Emergency Call Box
    • Drug Disposal
    • Safe Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting
    • Vacation & Home Check
    • Blue Envelope Program
  • Community Policing
    • Social Media
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • T.E.A.M. Program
    • Coffee with a Cop
    • SHOP WITH A COP
    • Ride for the Heroes
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Soliciting Permits
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
    • ACT 22 Video/ Audio Request
  • Resources
    • How to...
    • District Court 07-2-07
    • Abandoned Vehicle FAQ
    • Bucks County Resources
      • Concealed Weapons Permit
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Domestic Relations
      • Ready Bucks
    • Megan's Law
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Push Out The Pusher
    • Victim Support & Assistance
    • Child Abuse and Neglect
    • Identity Theft
    • Firearms Information
  • Contact Us
    • Contact Us
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Commend an Officer

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newtown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

susp_1.png
susp_2.png
veh_1.jpg
veh_2.jpg
veh_3.jpg

Check Fraud / Possible Mail Theft

Details Map

Newtown Township, PA - On November 21, 2020, Newtown Township Police responded to a report of US Mail being found near the Newtown Post Office, located at 20 Terry Drive. Several pieces of US Mail (envelopes), dated 11/19/2020, were found opened/torn and discarded in the area.

Since that incident, NTPD has received reports of victims whose stolen and forged checks which were initially dropped into the outside mail collection box at the Newtown Post Office, were later found to have been altered and deposited into various bank accounts in Philadelphia, the Paterson (NJ) area, & Bronx, NY. Each of the stolen checks was written and mailed by the victims on 11/19/2020. An unidentified male was captured on various surveillance cameras in New York & Pennsylvania, depositing forged checks and withdrawing funds from those checks. The male was seen wearing the same Nike clothing on various dates and operates a white-colored sedan with tinted windows. The vehicle has distinct damage to the left front bumper & a front license plate.

Please contact us by using the "SUBMIT A TIP" button at the bottom of the page or call Detective Corporal Daniel Bartle at 215-579-100 ext. 288 or via email (danb@twp.newtown.pa.us) if you are able to provide any information regarding this case, or believe that you may be a victim in this case.

Location

20 Terry Dr
Newtown, PA 18940

Date

Nov 19, 2020

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

CA52-6588/89

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Jan 15th, 2021 | Updated Jan 18th, 2022
susp_1.png
susp_2.png
veh_1.jpg
veh_2.jpg
veh_3.jpg
Submit a Tip
Newtown TWP PD
100 Municipal Drive
Newtown, PA 18940
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Newtown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Newtown Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Newtown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Newtown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play