Search Link search
Home
About
  • Command
    • CHIEF JOSEPH KELLY III
    • CAPTAIN TIMOTHY REEVES
    • LIEUTENANT LAWRENCE HILGHMAN
    • LIEUTENANT BRIAN OMLOR
  • History
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Crime & Police Report
TRAFFIC SAFETY
  • TRAFFIC SAFETY INFORMATION
    • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • BIG OAK ROAD - WHOSE ROAD IT IS?
  • LIST OF STATE ROADS
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Business Emergency Contact Form
  • Citizen Camera Registration Form
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • PA Child Abuse History Clearance
  • PA Criminal History Request
  • POLICE EXPLORER HANDBOOK & SYLLABUS
  • POLICE EXPLORER PROGRAM APPLICATION
  • POLICE EXPLORER PROGRAM BROCHURE
  • Police Officer Application
  • POLICE OFFICER RECRUIT BROCHURE
  • Right to Know Request
  • Solicitor Application
Operations
  • Emergency Response
    • MIRT
    • SERT/SWAT
    • Mobile Command 1
  • Patrol/Traffic/Safety
    • Patrol Division
      • Patrol Vehicles
    • Accident Investigation Unit
    • Highway Patrol Unit
  • Community
    • Animal Control Officer
    • Bicycle Patrol
    • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH PROGRAM
  • Investigations
    • Detective Division
    • K-9 Unit
EMERGENCY MGMNT
  • Ready Bucks - Emergency Notifications
  • Ready Bucks Set Up Instructions
  • National Weather Service - Weather/Storm Updates
  • PECO - Report Power Outage
  • NOAA - Delaware River Flooding Information
  • Winter Storm Preparedness Information
Resources
  • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
  • Complaint Against Police Officer
  • Links
  • Megan's Law
  • Solicitor Information
  • Technology
  • Uniforms & Insignias
NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
  • How to Join
  • HOME SECURITY BASICS
  • COORDINATOR/CO-COORDINATOR/VOLUNTEER ROLES
  • SAFETY TIPS
  • SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY GUIDE
  • WHAT TO REPORT?
  • WHO WE ARE
Contact
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Makefield TWP PD
  • 1100 Edgewood Rd, Yardley, PA 19067
  • (215) 493-4055
  • Lower Makefield Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Lower Makefield Township Police Department on X
Chief Joseph D. Kelly III
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Makefield Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Makefield Township Police Department Logo

Lower Makefield Township Police Department

Chief Joseph D. Kelly III
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 493-4055
  • Home
  • About
    • Command
      • CHIEF JOSEPH KELLY III
      • CAPTAIN TIMOTHY REEVES
      • LIEUTENANT BRIAN OMLOR
    • History
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
    • Chief's Message
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Crime & Police Report
  • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • TRAFFIC SAFETY INFORMATION
      • TRAFFIC SAFETY
    • LIST OF STATE ROADS
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • PA Criminal History Request
    • Police Officer Application
    • Right to Know Request
    • Solicitor Application
  • Operations
    • Emergency Response
      • MIRT
      • SERT/SWAT
      • Mobile Command 1
    • Patrol/Traffic/Safety
      • Patrol Division
        • Patrol Vehicles
      • Accident Investigation Unit
      • Highway Patrol Unit
    • Community
      • Animal Control Officer
      • Bicycle Patrol
      • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH PROGRAM
    • Investigations
      • Detective Division
      • K-9 Unit
  • EMERGENCY MGMNT
    • PECO - Report Power Outage
  • Resources
    • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
    • Links
    • Megan's Law
    • Solicitor Information
    • Technology
    • Uniforms & Insignias
  • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • How to Join
    • HOME SECURITY BASICS
    • SAFETY TIPS
    • SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY GUIDE
    • WHAT TO REPORT?
    • WHO WE ARE
  • Contact

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Makefield Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Makefield Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

img_5330.jpg
img_5331.jpg
img_5332.jpg
img_5334.jpg
img_5335.jpg
cvs_register_1.jpg
suspect_and_passenger.jpg
suspect_lead_face.jpg
suspect_side_profile.jpg
suspect_side_view_face.jpg
truck_pvc_pipe.jpg
truck_side_view.jpg
truck.jpg

Stolen Vehicle Fleeing & Eluding Police Investigation

Details Map

The depicted male suspect (with several arm and neck tattoos) was located by Lower Makefield Patrol Units in a stolen a 2021 White Chevy Silverado U-Haul bearing Arizona Plate AL42352 in the CVS parking lot located at 101 Oxford Valley Road Yardley, PA 19067 at 9:45 AM. 

The male and his passenger were contacted by police but fled at a high rate of speed toward Route 1 south and 295-West where the police pursuit was terminated for safety reasons.

Investigation revealed that the male suspect entered the CVS and made a small cash purpose.  Officers also observed a large amount of PVC pipes protruding from the rear of the truck which was reported stolen out of the City of Philadelphia.  The driver and passenger are possibly involved with thefts from construction sites.

Anyone who can identify the suspect is asked to contact either Officer Michael Fischbach #60 at 267-274-1025 email: michaelf@lmt.org or Detective Rich Meehl #42 at 267-274-1163 email: richm@lmt.org

Location

101 Oxford Valley Rd.
Yardley, PA 19067

Incident Date

Jun 21, 2022 @ 9:45 AM

Incident Type

Motor Vehicle Theft

Created Jun 23, 2022 @ 9:42 AM
img_5330.jpg
img_5331.jpg
img_5332.jpg
img_5334.jpg
img_5335.jpg
cvs_register_1.jpg
suspect_and_passenger.jpg
suspect_lead_face.jpg
suspect_side_profile.jpg
suspect_side_view_face.jpg
truck_pvc_pipe.jpg
truck_side_view.jpg
truck.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lower Makefield TWP PD
1100 Edgewood Rd
Yardley, PA 19067
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Makefield Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play