(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
46
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Warrant, March 24, 2026, Wegmans at 2000 Crossing Blvd (MT) – Jason Rapp, M/46, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense. A witness reported that on March 11, 2026, a male entered the store with a shopping cart. He selected $1,270.25 worth of seafood, meat, and gallon drinks. He took the unpaid items through the store and exited through the café entrance. He never attempted to pay for any of the items. The suspect loaded the items into a black sedan that was parked in the parking lot and left the area behind the store. Video surveillance of this theft was provided. The suspect was a white male with a mustache, several tattoos on both arms, and one on his neck. During further investigation of this incident, the potential suspect was identified as Jason Matthew Rapp. Rapp’s PennDOT photograph, as well as various booking photographs, were compared to the video surveillance, and a match was confirmed.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Jason Rapp remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jason Rapp should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2000 Crossing Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Mar 24, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000160-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-05059 | Coates
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township