(2) Counts Retail Theft
(2) counts Corruption of Minors
Age
23
Gender
Female
Retail Theft, Corruption of Minors Warrant, August 26, 2024, Walgreens at 1262 Lititz Pk (MT) – Patricia Bita, F/21, of Ellicott, MD, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a report of retail theft that had occurred at this location on two prior incidents. The store manager reported that in the two incidents, two females entered the store together and stole a total of $3559.86 worth of merchandise by concealing merchandise under their long skirts. Surveillance videos and still photos from both incidents were provided. In these videos, the suspects’ faces and vehicle they operated can be seen clearly. The vehicle, a black Toyota Sienna van with a Virginia plate that the suspects were operating, was seized and searched. An approximate value of $40,000 worth of stolen cosmetics and jewelry were located inside the van. An out-of-state investigative bulletin stated that two females were detained and identified for theft. One suspect was Patricia Bita. Based on information pulled from Bita’s phone, a search was conducted on a storage unit she used. Over sixty-nine garbage bags were located inside the unit, containing an estimated half a million dollars in beauty and cosmetic merchandise. The aforementioned out-of-state investigative bulletin was provided, and from this report, Patricia Bita was identified as the suspect in this incident.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Patricia Bita remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Patricia Bita should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1262 Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Aug 26, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000389-2024
Reference ID
MT-24-08381 | Carssow
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.