On June 4, 2026, at about 1:00 p.m., a 2022 Volkswagen driven southbound on Route 32 by Robert Goldberg, age 93 of Catskill, NY, collided with a 1988 Freightliner dump truck. The truck, operated by a 57-year-old male from Palenville, NY, was making a turn from Route 32 onto Old Route 32.
Goldberg succumbed to his injuries while being treated at HealthAlliance Hospital in Kingston. The investigation into this collision is still open; however, no charges are expected at this time.
The Saugerties Police Department is being assisted in the investigation by the New York State Police and the Ulster County District Attorney's Office Collision Reconstruction Team.
Location
3234 Route 32
Saugerties, NY 12477
Incident Date
Jun 4, 2026 @ 7:00 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident