On October 9, 2025, at approximately 5:27 a.m., the Saugerties Police Department responded to a head-on personal injury motor vehicle collision on Kings Highway in the area of Sinsapaugh Lane.
Upon arrival, officers found two vehicles in the northbound lane of Kings Highway. The Saugerties Police Department, along with the Ulster County District Attorney's Office, initiated an investigation.
Preliminary findings indicate that a 2023 Toyota Corolla, operated by a 65-year-old male from Waterbury, Connecticut, was traveling southbound on Kings Highway when it crossed into the northbound lane, striking a 2022 Ford F-150 operated by a 19-year-old male from Lake Katrine.
Tragically, the 65-year-old male and a 61-year-old passenger were pronounced deceased at the scene. The 19-year-old male was transported to Health Alliance Hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
The incident is still under investigation, but at this time, no tickets or arrests are anticipated.
The Saugerties Police Department was assisted at the scene by the Ulster County District Attorney's Office, New York State Police, Mount Marion Fire Department, Centerville Cedar-Grove Fire District, Diaz Ambulance, and the Ulster County Medical Examiner's Office.
Location
Kings Highway
Saugerties, NY 12477
Incident Date
Oct 9, 2025 @ 5:27 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident