PL 270.25 - FLEEING A POLICE OFFICER 3RD
VTL 511.3 AGGRAVATED UNLICENSED OPERATION 2ND
VTL 1212 RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Green
On June 28, 2026, at approximately 3:50 a.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Joseph E. Van Blarcom, age 22, of Fleischmanns, NY. Van Blarcom was charged with the misdemeanors of Unlawfully Fleeing a Police Officer in a Motor Vehicle in the 3rd Degree, Aggravated Unlicensed Operation in the 2nd Degree, and Reckless Driving. He was also charged with the traffic infractions of Speed in Zone, Speed Not Reasonable and Prudent, Failure to Comply with a Lawful Order, Failing to Keep Right, Disobeying a Traffic Control Device, and Moving from a Lane Unsafely.
A Saugerties Police officer initiated a traffic stop of a Ford F-350 in West Saugerties. That F-350 failed to stop and sped off towards Woodstock. The officer initiating the stop eventually ceased pursuing the vehicle, and the information was relayed. The Woodstock Police Department located the vehicle a few minutes later on Route 212. While being pursued by Woodstock Police, the vehicle came to a stop in a field off of Gitnick Road in the Town of Woodstock.
Van Blarcom was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
The Saugerties Police Department was assisted by the Woodstock Police Department, the New York State Police, and the Ulster County Sheriff’s Office.
Location
Route 212
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
AR-00211-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.