VTL 1192.3 - DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED
VTL 1192.2AA AGGRAVATED DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 19, 2026, at approximately 9:40 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Andre K. Taszak, age 44, of Stone Ridge, NY, following a motor vehicle collision with a stopped UCAT bus. As a result of the investigation, Taszak was arrested for the misdemeanors of Driving While Intoxicated and Aggravated Driving While Intoxicated with a BAC of 0.18% or higher. Taszak was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on Uniform Traffic Tickets to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
The collision resulted in minor injuries to a 51-year-old female passenger from Woodstock, NY, who was on the bus. She was transported by Diaz Ambulance to HealthAlliance Hospital. The Saugerties Police Department was assisted at the scene by the Glasco Fire Department and Diaz Ambulance.
Location
Route 9w
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
AR-00088-26