PL 120.00 - ATTEMPTED ASSAULT 3RD
PL 145.05 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 3RD
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 13th, 2025 at about 11:54PM the Saugerties Police Department Arrested Erich Schmidt age 37, of Kingston New York, following an investigation into a Domestic Dispute. Resulting from that investigation, Schmidt was arrested for Attempted assault 3rd and Criminal Mischief 4th. Schmidt was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and transported to Centralized Arraignment Part (CAP) Court Ulster County for Arraignment. Schmidt is scheduled to return to the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
NYS Thruway
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2025
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
AR-00348-25