PL 145.05 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 3RD
PL 165.40 - CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF STOLEN PROPERTY 5TH
PL 105.05 - CONSPIRACY IN THE 5TH DEGREE
PL 155.25 - PETIT LARCENY
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On November 3, 2025 at about 10:00 PM, the Saugerties Police Department arrested Joseph R. Rinaldo 2nd, age 30, of Saugerties, NY following a report of vandalism to a parking meter on Partition Street on October 31, 2025. Resulting from the investigation into that complaint, Rinaldo was arrested for the felony of Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree, as well as the misdemeanors of Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in the 5th Degree, Petit Larceny, Criminal Possession of Stolen Property 5th, and Conspiracy in the 5th Degree. Rinaldo was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Village of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Partition Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2025
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
AR-00339-25
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.