PL 215.51 - CRIMINAL CONTEMPT 1ST
PL 120.15 - MENACING 3RD
PL 145.00 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 4TH
PL 260.10 - ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD
Age
57
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
178 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On January 19, 2026, at approximately 10:55 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested John M. Rich, age 56, of Saugerties, NY, after receiving a call regarding a dispute. Following an investigation, Rich was arrested for the felony of Criminal Contempt in the 1st Degree, as well as the misdemeanors of Menacing in the 3rd Degree, Criminal Mischief in the 4th Degree, and Endangering the Welfare of a Child. Rich was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and transported to CAP court for arraignment.
Saugerties Police Department was assisted at the scene by New York State Police.
Location
276 West Saugerties Road
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jan 19, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
AR-00027-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.