PL 120.05 - ATTEMPTED ASSAULT 2ND
PL 195.05 - OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL ADMINISTRATION 2ND DEGREE
PL 205.30 - RESISTING ARREST
PL 220.03 - CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 7TH DEGREE
Age
32
Gender
Male
On August 20, 2025 at about 2:30 AM the Saugerties Police Department arrested James P. Mowat, age 32, of Saugerties, NY following a complaint. Resulting from that complaint, Mowat arrested for the felony of Attempted Assault in the 2nd (on a police officer) and the misdemeanors of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the 7th Degree, Obstructing Governmental Administrative in the 2nd Degree, and Resisting Arrest. Mowat was issued and appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Route 9w
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
AR-00232-25