PL 145.00 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 4TH
PL 120.15 - MENACING 3RD
Age
65
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On January 25, 2026, at approximately 4:30 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Alan J. Morgenstern, age 64, of Saugerties, NY, after receiving a call regarding a dispute. Following an investigation, Morgenstern was arrested for the misdemeanors of Criminal Mischief in the 4th Degree and Menacing in the 3rd Degree. Morgenstern was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and transported to CAP court for arraignment.
Location
Old Kings Highway
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
AR-00031-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.