Burglary in the 3rd Degree
Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Monday 8/29/22, at 7:31am., Saugerties Police responded to a commercial burglar alarm at the Smokers Choice in the Village of Saugerties. Arriving officers found the front glass door of the establishment had been smashed out. A search of the interior of the building found no one within. Upon arrival of management personnel, it was determined that cash proceeds had been taken from a cash register in the store. An investigation conducted by Saugerties Police Detectives Division, established that 51-year-old William Joseph Monarch of Kingston had committed the burglary. On Tuesday 8/30/22, at 3:33pm., Saugerties Police Detectives with assistance from the NYSP and Kingston Police Department, located Monarch in the City of Kingston. Monarch was taken into custody and transported to Saugerties Police Headquarters for processing on the Felony Charges of Burglary in the 3rd Degree and Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree. Monarch, a predicate felon, was arraigned in the Village of Saugerties Justice Court and remanded to the Ulster County Jail without Bail.
Location
1 Ulster Avenue
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
CA-00261-22
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.