PL 140.25 - BURGLARY 2ND DEGREE
PL 145.05 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 3RD (2 COUNTS)
PL 105.05 - CONSPIRACY IN THE 5TH DEGREE
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On June 2, 2026, at approximately 3:05 a.m., the Saugerties Police Department responded to a report of a burglary and assault in progress. As a result of an investigation into the complaint, Joseph R. Rinaldo, age 31, of Saugerties, NY; Angelica L. Como, age 28, of Troy, NY; and Thomas M. Miller, age 43, of Lake Katrine, NY, were all charged with the felonies of Burglary in the 2nd Degree and two counts of Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree, as well as the misdemeanor of Conspiracy in the 5th Degree. Como was additionally charged with the misdemeanor of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the 7th Degree.
Como and Rinaldo were arrested at or near the scene. Miller, who initially fled in a motor vehicle, was arrested later in the day. All three individuals were processed at the Saugerties Police Department and transported to the Centralized Arraignment Part (CAP) court in Kingston, where they are currently awaiting arraignment.
Saugerties Police Department was assisted at the scene by the Ulster Police Department, New York State Police, Ulster County Sheriff’s Office, and Diaz Ambulance.
Location
Fortune Valley Lane
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
AR-00176-26
Arraignment Date
Jun 2, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.