Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol; Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test; Failure to Signal
Failure to Maintain Lane
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday August 27, 2022, at 2:21AM Saugerties Police conducted a traffic stop for vehicle and traffic offenses in the area of State Route 32 and Peoples Road. Upon interviewing the operator and incidental to conducting a sobriety investigation, Officers established that the operator, 34-year-old Ryan Lebleu of Massachusetts, was intoxicated. Lebleu was arrested and charged with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol. Lebleu was processed at Saugerties Police Headquarters, where Lebleu refused to submit to a chemical test. Lebleu was additionally charged with refusal to submit to a chemical test and then arraigned in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court, where the Judge revoked Lebleu’s driving privileges. Lebleu was then released on his own recognizance to return to court at a later date to answer his charges.
Location
Rte, 32
Peoples Road
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
AR-00258-22