PL 195.05 - OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL ADMINISTRATION 2ND
PL 205.30 - RESISTING ARREST
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On July 24, 2026, at approximately 10:20 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Robert A. Kovacs Jr., age 37, of Saugerties, NY. Kovacs was charged with the misdemeanors of Resisting Arrest and Obstructing Governmental Administration in the 2nd Degree. Kovacs was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Glasco Turnpike
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
AR-00240-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.