PL 220.03 - CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 7TH
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 13, 2026, at approximately 9:10 a.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Matthew A. Kovacs, age 35, of Saugerties, NY, during a traffic stop in the Village of Saugerties. During the course of the traffic stop, Kovacs was arrested for Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the 7th Degree, a misdemeanor. Kovacs was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Allen Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
AR-00056-26