PL 155.25 - PETIT LARCENY
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Eyes
Brown
On February 14, 2026, at approximately 6:45 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Robert F. Karbownik, age 50, of Saugerties, NY, following a report of theft. Following an investigation, Karbownik was arrested for the misdemeanor of Petit Larceny. Karbownik was processed the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
6 Simmons Plaza
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Feb 14, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
AR-00058-26