PL 120.18 - MENACING A POLICE OFFICER
PL 265.01 - CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON 4TH
PL 155.30 - GRAND LARCENY 4TH
PL 120.15 - MENACING 3RD
PL 205.30 - RESISTING ARREST (2 COUNTS)
Age
14
Gender
Male
On May 27, 2025, the Saugerties Police Department arrested a Juvenile male, age 14, of Saugerties, New York, following a 911 call for a dispute. During the initial investigation into that dispute, the juvenile male led an officer on a short foot chase, arrested, and charged with the misdemeanor of Resisting Arrest. A second incident occurred when the juvenile struck another person and attempted to grab an electronic control device from an officer. As a result, the juvenile was also charged with the felonies of Menacing a Police Officer and Grand Larceny 4th, as well as the misdemeanors of Criminal Possession of a Weapon 4th, Menacing 3rd, and Resisting Arrest. The juvenile was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and release on an appearance ticket, into the custody of a third party.
Location
High Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
May 27, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
CA-00373-25