PL 120.14 - Menacing 2nd
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 31, 2025 at about 9:42 PM, Ulster County 911 and the Saugerties Police Department started to receive calls of a subject shot with a head wound at the intersection of Main Street and Partition Street in the Village of Saugerties. As members of the Saugerties Police arrived on scene, a male, later identified as John P. R. Jones, age 35, of Saugerties, fled north on Partition Street towards Lafayette Street and entered a residence. A perimeter was established and attempts to establish contact him were not answered. After obtaining a Warrant of Arrest for Menacing in the 2nd Degree, members of the Ulster County Emergency Response Team entered the residence, finding Jones suffering from previously sustained facial wounds.
Following the investigation, it was established that an .68-caliber CO2 powered “defense pistol” designed to shoot less-lethal projectiles was found to be the reported firearm. No other persons sustained physical injuries during the course of this event.
Jones was transported to Health Alliance Hospital in Kingston by Diaz Ambulance where he was treated and released back into the custody of the Saugerties Police Department. Jones then arraigned in Central Arraignment Part (CAP) Court where he was released on his own recognizance to reappear in the Village of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
The investigation is ongoing and additional charges are expected.
Saugerties Police were assisted by the Ulster County Sheriff’s Office, New York State Police, Ulster Police, Woodstock Police, Ulster County District Attorney’s Office, Diaz Ambulance, Saugerties Fire Department, Centerville Fire Department, Glasco Fire Department, and Kingston Fire Department.
Location
Lafayette Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
AR-00092-25