VTL 1192-2AA - AGGRAVATED DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED: BAC .18 OR MORE
VTL 1192.3 - DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED
Age
50
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On August 16, 2026, at approximately 9:45 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Brendan Higgins, age 50, of Manhasset, NY. Higgins was charged with the misdemeanors of Aggravated Driving While Intoxicated with a BAC ≥ .18 and Driving While Intoxicated. Higgins was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Blue Mountain Rd
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
AR-00274-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.