PL 270.25 - FLEEING A POLICE OFFICER 3RD
PL 195.05 - OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL ADMINISTRATION 2ND
VTL 1212 - RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
64
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On July 18, 2025 at about 2:30 AM the Saugerties Police Department arrested Bryan F. Hansel, age 63, of Saugerties, New York, following a traffic stop initiated on July 17th. The operator initially failed to stop the vehicle and subsequently fled on foot. Resulting from the ensuing investigation, Hansel was arrested for the misdemeanors of Unlawfully Fleeing a Police Officer in the 3rd Degree, Obstructing Governmental Administration in the 2nd Degree, and Reckless Driving. Hansel was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Route 212
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
AR-00191-25
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.