PL 120.05 - ASSAULT 2ND
PL 120.00 - ASSAULT 3RD
PL 265.01 - CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON 4TH
PL 205.30 - RESISTING ARREST
Age
37
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
4' 11"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 29, 2025 at about 12:50 AM the Saugerties Police Department arrested Isaias G. Guerra, age 37, of Saugerties, NY following a complaint. Resulting from the investigation into that complaint, Guerra was arrested for the misdemeanor of Assault in the 3rd Degree. While being taking to custody, Guerra fought officer and was subsequently charged with the felony of Assault in the 2nd Degree and the misdemeanors of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the 4th Degree and Resisting Arrest. Guerra was processed at the Saugerties Police Department, transported to Central Arraignment Part in Kingston for an arraignment.
Location
Market Street
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
AR-00278-25
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.