PL 120.05 - ASSAULT 2ND
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 13, 2026, at approximately 9:40 a.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested John M. Gilkes, age 35, of Saugerties. Gilkes was charged with the felony of Assault in the 2nd Degree for causing serious physical injury to a Saugerties police officer. The officer was transported to HealthAlliance Hospital in Kingston, then to Westchester Medical Center, where the officer is being treated for serious, non-life-threatening injuries. Gilkes was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and transported to Centralized Arraignment Part (CAP) court in Kingston, where he is currently awaiting arraignment.
The Saugerties Police Department was assisted by Diaz Ambulance.
Location
239 Ulster Ave
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
AR-00195-26
Arraignment Date
Jun 13, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.