VTL 1192.3 - DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED (FELONY)
VTL 1212 - RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On April 18, 2026, at approximately 8:30 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested James Dorans, age 40, of Saugerties, NY, following an erratic vehicle complaint. As a result of the investigation, Dorans was arrested for the felony of Driving While Intoxicated and the misdemeanor Reckless Driving. Dorans process at the Saugerties Police Department and held pending transport to CAP court for an arraignment.
Location
South Road
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
AR-00119-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.