Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle in the 2nd Degree
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On August 11, 2022, at 5:14 AM., Saugerties Police initiated an investigated into a motor vehicle crash on Rte. 212 in the Town of Saugerties. At the time of the investigation, officers located an abandon 2001, Toyota Tacoma, that had been traveling east on Rte. 212, when the vehicle left the roadway traveling in a southerly direction, shearing a telephone pole, then striking a private residence, causing damage to a support column, and coming to rest upon striking a guardrail. While investigating the crash scene, Officers discovered 28-year-old Nikolas Dejesus, “sleeping” under a Utility Trailer parked on the property. Dejesus was interviewed at the time, denying any knowledge of the crash, or who the vehicle in question belonged to. A DMV search at the time indicated the vehicle was registered to an individual from Poughkeepsie NY. Subsequent to the ongoing investigation, officers learned from the owner of the vehicle, Also Dejesus’s employer, that Dejesus had taken the vehicle from his residence without permission to do so, subsequently filing a charge against Dejesus for Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle in the 2nd Degree. On 8/25/22 at 08:37AM., a Saugerties Police Officer patrolling in the area of Mount Airey Road in the Town of Saugerties, observed Dejesus walking on the street, taking Dejesus into custody without incident. Dejesus processed at Saugerties Police Headquarters and Released on a Police Appearance Ticket.
Location
633 Rte 212
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
AR-00257-22