PL 145.05 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF 3RD
Age
38
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
285 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 8, 2026, at approximately 11:20 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Sherry Chimni, age 38, of Saugerties, NY, after a report of a road rage incident. Following an investigation, Chimni was arrested for the felony of Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree. Chimni was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
3069 Route 9w
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
AR-00046-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.