PL 170.20 - CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A FORGED INSTRUMENT
Age
83
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
119 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On April 29, 2025 at about 5:00PM the Saugerties Police Department arrested Barbara A. Charles, age 82, of Saugerties, New York, following a complaint into counterfeit currency. Resulting from that investigation, Charles was charged with one misdemeanor count of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the 3rd Degree. Charles was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Route 212
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Apr 29, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
AR-00115-25
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.