PL 155.25 - PETIT LARCENY
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On October 3, 2025 at about 4:30 PM the Saugerties Police Department arrested Derek J. Cafaldo, age 43, of Saugerties, NY following a complaint retail theft complaint. Resulting from the investigation into that complaint, Cafaldo was arrested for the misdemeanor of Petit Larceny. Cafaldo was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on an appearance ticket to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
399 Route 212
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
AR-00287-25