VTL 1192-3 - DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED
VTL 1192-2 - DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED; >.08% BAC
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
On February 5, 2026, at approximately 10:30 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department arrested Jonathan S. Babbs, age 30, of Saugerties, NY, after receiving a report of one car motor vehicle accident in the Mount Marion area. Following an investigation, Babbs was arrested for the misdemeanors of Driving While Intoxicated and Driving While Intoxicated with a BAC ≥ .08, as well as other traffic violations. Babbs was processed at the Saugerties Police Department and released on uniform traffic tickets to appear in the Town of Saugerties Justice Court at a later date.
Location
Glasco Turnpike
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
AR-00044-26
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.