PL 125.25 MURDER IN THE 2ND DEGREE
Age
15
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On June 7, 2026, shortly after 1:00 p.m., the Saugerties Police Department received information of a possible homicide in the hamlet of West Camp. An investigation ensued with the assistance of the New York State Police, the Ulster County District Attorney’s Office, and the Ulster County Child Advocacy Center. As a result of the investigation, a 15-year-old male from Saugerties was arrested and charged with Murder in the 2nd Degree. The Juvenile Offender was processed and arraigned at the Town of Saugerties Justice Court (Youth Part of the Superior Court) and remanded to a secure facility without bail, pending a future appearance in Ulster County Youth Part Court.
Information regarding the victim, an adult female, is being withheld at this time as the investigation is ongoing. Additional charges are expected.
Location
25 John Schultz Rd
Saugerties, NY 12477
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
AR-00187-26
Disposition
Held
Arraignment Date
Jun 8, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Ulster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Saugerties Police Department.