It was reported that the victim was sent an email containing a malicious link. After opening the link, the computer was compromised. The scammers redeemed airline miles in the form of gifts cards and then attempted to transfer funds from the victim’s bank account.
Location
Branywine Ln. 0-100 Block
Rochester, NY 14618
Incident Date
May 22, 2026 @ 2:09 PM
Incident Type
Fraud

CRIMEWATCH - Monroe County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Brighton Police Department.