Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Message from the Chief
  • Mission Statement
  • Use of Force Policy
  • Divisions
    • Patrol Operations Division
    • Criminal Investigations Division
      • Criminal Investigators
      • Drug Investigator
      • Unit Supervisor
  • History
    • BPD History
    • Deputy Sova
  • Identification Division
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • News Posts
  • Sex Offenders
Records
  • Freedom of Information (FOIL)
  • Motor Vehicle Accident Reports
  • Towed Vehicles
Community Services
  • Addiction Help
  • Animal Control
  • Child Car Seat Installations/Inspections
  • Citizen's Police Academy
  • D.A.R.E.
  • Explorer Program
  • Hyper-Reach
  • Pharmaceutical Waste Collection Program
  • Rabies Clinic
  • School Crossing Guard
  • Victims' Rights
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Notification of Vacation
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Submit Tip
  • Community Service Request
  • Demonstration Permit Application
  • FAQs
Contact UsJoin Our Team
Statistics
  • 2026 Monthly Statistics
  • 2025 Monthly Statistics
  • Annual Reports
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Brighton PD
  • 2300 Elmwood Ave, Rochester, NY 14618
  • (585) 784-5150
  • Brighton Police Department on Facebook
  • Brighton Police Department on X
Chief David Catholdi
brightonnypolice.gov
CRIMEWATCH / US / NY / Monroe County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Brighton Police Department Homepage
Brighton Police Department Logo

Brighton Police Department

Chief David Catholdi
brightonnypolice.gov
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (585) 784-5150
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Message from the Chief
    • Mission Statement
    • Use of Force Policy
    • Divisions
      • Patrol Operations Division
        • Criminal Investigators
        • Drug Investigator
        • Unit Supervisor
    • History
      • BPD History
      • Deputy Sova
    • Identification Division
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • News Posts
    • Sex Offenders
  • Records
    • Towed Vehicles
  • Community Services
    • Addiction Help
    • Animal Control
    • Citizen's Police Academy
    • D.A.R.E.
    • Explorer Program
    • Hyper-Reach
    • Rabies Clinic
    • School Crossing Guard
    • Victims' Rights
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Notification of Vacation
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Submit Tip
    • Community Service Request
    • FAQs
  • Contact Us
  • Join Our Team
  • Statistics
    • 2026 Monthly Statistics
    • 2025 Monthly Statistics
    • Annual Reports

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Brighton Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Brighton Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Identity Theft - Attempted

Details Map

The victim reported that an unknown suspect attempted to use their social security number with the IRS.

Location

Via Veracruz Ct. 0-100 Block
Rochester, NY 14618

Incident Date

Jul 20, 2026 @ 1:12 PM

Incident Type

Fraud

Created Jul 22, 2026 @ 10:10 AM | Updated Jul 22, 2026 @ 2:00 PM
Submit a Tip
Brighton PD
2300 Elmwood Ave
Rochester, NY 14618
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Brighton PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Brighton Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Monroe County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Brighton Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play