The victim received an email to contact the suspect over the phone and was instructed to give out their Venmo and checking account information. The suspect then took funds out of the checking account.
Location
East Ave. 2500 Block
Rochester, NY 14610
Incident Date
Sep 23, 2026
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Monroe County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Brighton Police Department.