Age
49
Gender
Male
The following press release is from the U.S. Attorney’s Office - District of New Hampshire. Sergeant Brian Tyler is to be commended for his dedication and hard work on this case. We would also like to thank Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) and the The NH Internet Crimes Against Children - ICAC Task Force for their collaboration on this investigation.
CONCORD – A Dunbarton man was sentenced in federal court for possession of child sexual abuse material (CSAM), Acting U.S. Attorney Jay McCormack announces.
Scott Currier, age 48, was sentenced by U.S. District Court Judge Samantha Elliott to 144 months in federal prison and 10 years of supervised release. Currier was also ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $38,000. In May 2024, Currier pleaded guilty to one count of possession of CSAM.
“The defendant is a convicted sex offender who repeatedly exploited children,” said Acting U.S. Attorney Jay McCormack. “Thanks to the vigilant efforts and critical leads from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, law enforcement was able to identify the defendant and swiftly investigate his conduct. This office will relentlessly pursue and hold predators accountable, and we will use every tool at our disposal to protect children from exploitation and revictimization.”
“Currier’s criminal history of aggravated felonious sexual assault makes his possession of hundreds of images of child sexual abuse material all the more troubling. Friday’s significant sentence takes a repeat sex offender off the streets and puts him into federal prison for over a decade while also offering restitution to identified victims of child sexual exploitation found in the materials he possessed,” said Special Agent in Charge Michael J. Krol for Homeland Security Investigations New England.
The defendant was identified through a CyberTip reported to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children based on internet activity that was traced to his residence. Based on that tip, law enforcement executed a search warrant at the defendant’s home that resulted in the seizure of a computer that was found to contain over 700 files of suspected CSAM. The defendant faced enhanced penalties in this matter due to a prior state conviction for aggravated felonious sexual assault.
Homeland Security Investigations led the investigation. Valuable assistance was provided by the Dunbarton Police Department and the New Hampshire Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force. Assistant U.S. Attorney Kasey Weiland is prosecuting the case.
This case was brought as part of Project Safe Childhood, a nationwide initiative to combat the growing epidemic of child sexual exploitation and abuse, launched in May 2006 by the Department of Justice. Led by the U.S. Attorneys’ Offices and the DOJ’s Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section, Project Safe Childhood marshals federal, state, and local resources to locate, apprehend, and prosecute individuals who exploit children, as well as identify and rescue victims. For more information about Project Safe Childhood, please visit https://www.justice.gov/psc
###
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Incident Date
May 19, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal