Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Following an investigation conducted by the Dunbarton Police Department that spanned several months, Ryan Tacy, 41, Dunbarton, was recently indicted by a Merrimack County Grand Jury for nine (9) counts of registration of online identifiers; failure to report, all class B felonies.
Tacy is a registered offender regarding convictions in 2011 for felonious sexual assault and sexual assault. As part of his registration requirements, Tacy is required by law to report any and all online identifiers, including user profiles for internet websites, e-mail addresses and social media accounts. The investigation, which involved the execution of numerous search warrants, revealed that Tacy had current and previous online identifiers that he failed to report, including several e-mail addresses and social media accounts.
Anyone with information pertaining to this investigation is asked to contact Sergeant Brian Tyler at (603) 774-5500. You may also submit an anonymous tip through the Concord Regional Crimeline by calling (603) 226-3100 or by visiting this link.
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Incident Date
Jun 20, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal