Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • About
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Contact UsMissing PersonsMember Application
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Concord Regional Crimeline
  • PO Box, Concord, NH 03302
  • (603) 226-3100
  • Concord Regional Crimeline on Facebook
CRIMEWATCH / US / NH / Merrimack County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Concord Regional Crimeline Homepage
Concord Regional Crimeline Logo

Concord Regional Crimeline

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • PO Box, Concord, NH 03302
  • (603) 226-3100
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • About
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Contact Us
  • Missing Persons
  • Member Application

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Concord Regional Crimeline, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Concord Regional Crimeline.

App StoreGoogle Play

ying_hujie_2.png
dpd_final_ol-2.png

DUNBARTON POLICE - NOTEWORTHY POLICE INVESTIGATION AND INDICTMENT

Details Map

NOTEWORTHY POLICE INVESTIGATION AND INDICTMENT

The Dunbarton Police Department announces the felony indictment of Huijie Ying, 43, British Columbia, Canada.

Ying was indicted on Wednesday, February 18, 2026, by a Merrimack County Grand Jury on the charges of:

Financial Exploitation of an Elderly Adult contrary to RSA 631:9,I(2)(b)(1), a Class A Felony

Identify Fraud contrary to RSA 638:26, a Class A Felony

Theft by Unauthorized Taking contrary to RSA 637:3, a Class A Felony

Theft by Deception contrary to RSA 637:4, a Class A Felony

The indictment stems from an investigation into a nationwide, organized fraud scheme that resulted in the theft of more than $20,000 in cash from victims in December 2025.

The investigation revealed that the victims were targeted as part of a coordinated scam in which individuals were manipulated into withdrawing and turning over large sums of money under false pretenses. Through investigative efforts, including the review of financial records, digital evidence, surveillance, and witness statements, Ying was identified as a suspect.

The Dunbarton Police Department executed multiple search warrants and conducted follow-up interviews in collaboration with several local, state, and federal law enforcement agencies. As a result of this coordinated effort, investigators developed evidence indicating that Ying was not only involved in the offenses committed in New Hampshire but also engaged in similar fraudulent conduct in another state as part of the broader scheme.

Ying is currently facing charges related to similar conduct in that other state. At this time, Ying is being held at an Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) facility pending extradition to New Hampshire to answer to the charges contained in the Merrimack County indictment.

Anyone with information related to this investigation is asked to please contact Sergeant Brian Tyler at (603) 774-5500. You may also choose to remain anonymous by calling the Concord Regional Crimeline at (603) 226-3100 or by visiting this link: https://crimewatch.net/us/nh/merrimack/crimeline

The general public can find fraud and scam awareness resources by visiting consumer.ftc.gov

All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. This remains an open and active investigation, and no further information is being released at this time. This press release is for informational purposes only and may contain preliminary information that is subject to change as the investigation proceeds.

Location

Dunbarton, NH 03046

Date

Feb 20, 2026

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

26-165-OF

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Feb 20th, 2026
ying_hujie_2.png
dpd_final_ol-2.png
Concord Regional Crimeline
PO Box
Concord, NH 03302
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Concord Regional Crimeline Badge

To follow the Concord Regional Crimeline, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Concord Regional Crimeline.

App StoreGoogle Play