Sale of a Controlled/Narcotic Drug - Death Resulting
Falsifying Physical Evidence (2 Counts)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Following a lengthy investigation, the Dunbarton Police Department announces the arrest of Melissa Moscaritolo, 47, Contoocook, on the charges of:
Sale of a Controlled Drug - Death Resulting
Special Felony
Class B Felonies
The charges are related to a fatal drug (fentanyl) overdose that occurred in Dunbarton in February, 2024. The approximate year long investigation, conducted by Sergeant Brian Tyler, involved executing numerous search warrants and conducting multiple interviews. Moscaritolo was a roommate of the deceased at the time of the overdose.
Moscaritolo was processed on a Dunbarton Police Department arrest warrant at the Merrimack County House of Corrections on Friday, March 7th, where she is currently being held on unrelated drug sale charges. Moscaritolo remains in custody and will be arraigned in Concord District Court on Monday, March 10th.
Anyone with information related to this investigation is asked to contact Sergeant Tyler at dunbartonpd@gsinet.net or call (603) 774-5500. Anonymous tips may be submitted through the Concord Regional Crimeline by calling (603) 226-3100 or by visiting https://crimewatch.net/us/nh/merrimack/crimeline
If you or someone you know is struggling with substance abuse, help is available. Please call 211 or visit https://www.thedoorway.nh.gov for more information.
The Dunbarton Police Department would like to thank our law enforcement partners for their assistance on this investigation. All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
18 Robert Rogers Road
Dunbarton, NH 03301
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
25-13-AR
CRIMEWATCH - Merrimack County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Concord Regional Crimeline.