AGGRAVATED FELONIOUS SEXUAL ASSAULT - PATTERN
Age
51
Gender
Male
NOTEWORTHY POLICE INVESTIGATION AND ARREST
Following a lengthy investigation, the Dunbarton Police Department announces the arrest of Clint Middlemiss, 51, Manchester, on the charge of:
Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault – Pattern, RSA 632-A:2, III, Special Felony
Middlemiss was taken into custody on Tuesday, March 31st 2026 by the Londonderry Police Department on a Dunbarton Police Department arrest warrant. Middlemiss was transferred to the custody of the Dunbarton Police Department and transported to the Merrimack County House of Corrections. Middlemiss was booked on the above charge and held without bail pursuant to RSA 597:2, III (c). He will be arraigned in the 6th Circuit – District Division – Concord on Wednesday, April 1st 2026.
Middlemiss, a registered offender related to a 2003 federal conviction for possession of child sexual abuse images, is alleged to have engaged in a pattern of sexual assaults against the victim, who was a juvenile at the time and known to Middlemiss. The case dates back to the early 2000’s while Middlemiss was living in Dunbarton. The Merrimack County Sheriff’s Office and the New Hampshire Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force assisted the Dunbarton Police Department in the investigation.
Anyone with information related to this investigation is asked to please contact Sergeant Tyler at (603) 774-5500. You may also choose to remain anonymous by calling the Concord Regional Crimeline at (603) 226-3100 or by visiting this link: https://crimewatch.net/us/nh/merrimack/crimeline
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. This remains an open and active investigation, and no further information is being released at this time. This press release is for informational purposes only and may contain preliminary information that is subject to change as the investigation proceeds.
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
26-17-AR
CRIMEWATCH - Merrimack County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Concord Regional Crimeline.