ROBBERY - ARMED (FELONY)
1ST DEGREE ASSAULT (FELONY)
2ND DEGREE ASSAULT (FELONY) X2
RECKLESS CONDUCT (FELONY)
FELONIOUS USE OF A FIREARM (FELONY)
FELON IN POSSESSION OF DANGEROUS WEAPON (FELONY)
ARMED CAREER CRIMINAL (FELONY)
CRIMINAL THREATENING – FIREARM (FELONY)
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Water Street Bridge Shooting Arrest
CONCORD, NH – On Saturday, June 7, 2025, the Concord Police Department and the Concord Fire Department responded to the area under the Water Street Bridge in downtown Concord to investigate a Shots Fired call for service. A caller reported that a male in the homeless camp at that location had been shot by an unidentified male suspect. It was further reported that the shooter was accompanied by two accomplices, one male and one female, and that all three suspects fled the area after the shooting.
Concord Police Officers and the Concord Fire Department responded and located a 30-year-old male with an apparent gunshot wound to his back. The victim was transported to Concord Hospital and was found to have serious and life-threatening injuries as a result of being struck by a bullet. An extensive search of the area was conducted, with multiple persons questioned, but no arrests were made at that time. Concord PD Detectives were called in and began in immediate follow-up investigation.
During the subsequent investigation, detectives collected evidence, interviewed witnesses, recovered surveillance footage, and executed multiple search warrants. A suspect was identified as:
TRENTON MCDONALD, AGE 28
FARMINGTON, NH
On Friday, June 13, 2025, the Farmington Police Department, with the assistance of the Strafford County Regional Tactical Operations Unit, the Belknap Regional Special Operations Group, and the United States Marshals Service, arrested Trenton McDonald at a Farmington location on a Concord PD arrest warrant. McDonald was subsequently processed by Concord PD and transported to the Merrimack County House of Corrections. McDonald was charged with the following offenses:
Robbery - Armed (Felony)
1st Degree Assault (Felony)
2nd Degree Assault (Felony) x2
Reckless Conduct (Felony)
Felonious Use of a Firearm (Felony)
Felon in Possession of Dangerous Weapon (Felony)
Armed Career Criminal (Felony)
Criminal Threatening – Firearm (Felony)
McDonald was held on preventative detention pending his arraignment on Monday, June 16, 2025, at 11:00 AM at Concord District Court. This investigation continues and additional arrests are expected. Detectives are requesting that anyone with relevant information regarding this incident contact Detective Evan Cristy at 603-225-8600.
Anyone who has information relative to this incident and wishes to remain anonymous is asked to call the Concord Regional Crimeline at (603) 226-3100, or submit information online through the Crimeline website at: www.concordregionalcrimeline.com, or text message TIP234 and your message to CRIMES (274637). Crimeline awards cash to anyone whose information leads to the arrest and indictment of criminals. All tips remain anonymous.
Location
Under Water Street Bridge
Downtown Concord
Concord, NH 03302
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal