Theft By Deception
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
The Dunbarton Police Department announces the arrest of Joseph F. LeBlanc, 58, Concord, on one count of Theft by Deception, a class A felony.
In November, 2021 the Dunbarton Police Department took a report from an elderly Dunbarton resident concerning a $3,500 deposit that was paid to Mr. LeBlanc to perform various home repairs. Mr. LeBlanc never returned to complete the work and ultimately became non-responsive to the victim. The victim originally located Mr. LeBlanc advertising as a handyman on Craigslist.
Mr. LeBlanc was processed on a Dunbarton Police Department arrest warrant on September 27th, 2023 at the New Hampshire State Prison in Concord, where he is currently being held on a parole violation related to a previous felony conviction for theft by deception.
The Dunbarton Police Department would like to thank the New Hampshire Department of Corrections - Field Services Division, the Better Business Bureau (BBB) of New Hampshire, and our partner law enforcement agencies for their assistance in this investigation.
Members of the public are strongly encouraged to research unknown individuals or businesses prior to hiring them to perform services. Restitution to the victim will be sought as part of the court process.
Anyone with further information pertaining to this investigation is asked to please contact the Dunbarton Police Department at (603) 774-5500 or dunbartonpd@gsinet.net. Those choosing to remain anonymous may submit information through the Concord Regional Crimeline by calling (603) 226-3100 or by clicking this link.
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
23-72-AR
CRIMEWATCH - Merrimack County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Concord Regional Crimeline.