AGGRAVATED FELONIOUS SEXUAL ASSAULT - PATTERN
AGGRAVATED FELONIOUS SEXUAL ASSAULT - INCEST
INCEST
ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD
ACCOMPLICE - AGGRAVATED FELONIOUS SEXUAL ASSAULT - PATTEN
ACCOMPLICE - AGGRAVATED FELONIOUS SEXUAL ASSAULT - INCEST
ACCOMPLICE - INCEST
ACCOMPLICE - ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD
Age
51
Gender
Male
NOTABLE POLICE INVESTIGATION AND ARREST
The Dunbarton Police Department announces that an additional arrest has been made related to a sexual assault investigation.
In August, 2025 the Dunbarton Police Department was notified of a past-tense sexual assault allegation. An investigation was initiated along with several other area law enforcement agencies. As a result of information and evidence gathered during the course of the investigation, the Dunbarton Police Department arrested Douglas Frechette, 51, Lempster, formerly of Dunbarton, on Monday, October 20th 2025.
Frechette, a registered sex offender related to a felony conviction for transmitting a lewd image to a child under the age of 16, was charged with aggravated felonious sexual assault – pattern, aggravated felonious sexual assault – incest, incest, and endangering the welfare of a child, all felonies. He was also charged as being an accomplice to aggravated felonious sexual assault – pattern, aggravated felonious sexual assault – incest, incest, and endangering the welfare of a child, also felonies. Douglas’ wife, Kimberly Frechette, was previously arrested by the Dunbarton Police Department on Thursday, October 9th 2025 and charged with similar crimes. She remains held on preventative detention at the Merrimack County House of Corrections.
Frechette was processed on a Dunbarton Police Department arrest warrant at the Hillsborough County House of Corrections, where he is currently being held on other felony charges. Frechette was arraigned in the 6th Circuit – District Division – Concord on Tuesday, October 21st 2025 and held on preventative detention pending further court proceedings.
The Hillsboro, Henniker, and Weare Police Departments provided valuable investigative assistance to the Dunbarton Police Department. Anyone with information pertaining to this or any other investigation involving Douglas or Kimberly Frechette is asked to contact Sergeant Brian Tyler at (603) 774-5500. You may also submit an anonymous tip through the Concord Regional Crimeline by calling (603) 226-3100 or by visiting this link.
All defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. This remains an open and active investigation. To protect the integrity of the investigation, no further information is being released at this time. This press release is for informational purposes only and may contain preliminary information that is subject to change as the investigation proceeds.
Location
Dunbarton, NH 03046
Arrest Date
Oct 20, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
25-82-AR