Robbery
Kidnapping
Falsifying Physical Evidence
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
MEDIA RELEASE
Contact: Deputy Chief John Thomas FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
603-225-8600 Date: May 8, 2024
CONCORD, NH- On April 9, 2024 at approximately 2:30 a.m. the Concord Police Department responded to the Shell Gas Station, located at 24 Loudon Road, to investigate the report of a Robbery. The on-duty clerk at the store had contacted a police officer passing by as he ran away from the store. During the incident, a male suspect entered the store and contacted the clerk. The suspect then escorted the clerk outside the store, and placed a pillow case over the victim’s face. The suspect also handcuffed the victim and placed him in the front passenger seat of his own vehicle. The suspect re-entered the store where he began to fill pillow cases with merchandise. The clerk was able to escape the area where he contacted a police officer. The suspect fled the area prior to officers’ arrival at the store.
On May 7, 2024, after nearly a month-long investigation, two individuals were identified and charged. The Concord Police Department arrested the following individuals:
John Donnell, age 35 Manchester, NH and Luke McClintick, age 28 Manchester, NH
John Donnell was charged with two counts of Robbery (B Felony), Kidnapping (B Felony) and Falsifying Physical Evidence (B Felony). Luke McClintick was charged with two counts of Robbery (B Felony), Kidnapping (B Felony) and Falsifying Physical Evidence (B Felony). Both men were held on Preventative Detention at the Merrimack County House of Correction and video arraigned on the morning of May 8, 2024 at the 6th Circuit Court- Concord District Division.
This investigation remains active and on-going. The Concord Police Department is asking anyone with information pertaining to this incident to please contact the Criminal Investigations Division at 603-225-8600. Tips can also be submitted anonymously through the Concord Regional Crimeline at 603-226-3100 or online at www.concordregionalcrimeline.com.
###
Location
24 Loudon Road
Concord, NH 03302
Arrest Date
May 7, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Merrimack County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Concord Regional Crimeline.